You must be logged in to reply.

Page 3 of 3 out of 26 messages.

Peer Review Of PCB design

Reply #20 — Posted 2yr ago
by Dave McLaughlin | Legend | 58,471 exp
Reply #20 — Posted 2yr ago
by Dave McLaughlin | Legend | 58,471 exp
Gismofx says:
PCBs arrived! Components were supposed to arrive same day, but didn't :/ Hopefully tomorrow...

They look good. Hope it all works first time. Look forward to an update when you have then built.
2 likes
Reply #21 — Posted 2yr ago
by Gismofx | Senior | 1,322 exp
Reply #21 — Posted 2yr ago
by Gismofx | Senior | 1,322 exp
Here's an album of some assembly photos:
http://imgur.com/a/yqZ5D

Reflow oven worked very well, I misplaced one 0603 cap and had to fix it with an iron..not too bad. The FFC for the LCD was soldered manually and a bit of a pain, but finally got it. I wonder if I could reflow the bottom parts after I reflow the top? I would think not...
Reply #22 — Posted 2yr ago
by Justin | Superhuman | 90,900 exp
Reply #22 — Posted 2yr ago
by Justin | Superhuman | 90,900 exp
Lubbly Jubbly Smiley

Nothing like the satisfaction of a build so well done Clapping

Yes you can reflow the second side - you will be amazed on how much stiction the parts have when when relowing..but in future to make it easier try to keep the heavier parts all on the second side to cook - personally i have down lots of double sided boards and never used glue.
1 like
Reply #23 — Posted 2yr ago
by Dave McLaughlin | Legend | 58,471 exp
Reply #23 — Posted 2yr ago
by Dave McLaughlin | Legend | 58,471 exp
Nice work and it works too as I can see from the last image.

For the LCD connector I got myself tacky flux and use this to flood solder the pins. It works great every time with the 40 pin 0.5mm pitch connectors I use. I even use the same technique to the SODIMM sockets when I hand build the G400D based designs.
1 like
Reply #24 — Posted 2yr ago
by Justin | Superhuman | 90,900 exp
Reply #24 — Posted 2yr ago
by Justin | Superhuman | 90,900 exp
I use the same trick as @TheScottishDude - works a treat on 0.5mm pitch QFP's as well.
Reply #25 — Posted 2yr ago
by Dave McLaughlin | Legend | 58,471 exp
Reply #25 — Posted 2yr ago
by Dave McLaughlin | Legend | 58,471 exp
Justin says:
I use the same trick as @TheScottishDude - works a treat on 0.5mm pitch QFP's as well.

And on the G120 too. Same for the SIM5320 modules with the same castellated pins.

A squirt of flux cleaner and your board looks good. Smiley

Page 3 of 3 out of 26 messages.

You must be logged in to reply.